Home / SparkPath Privacy Policy

SparkPath Privacy Policy

By submitting personal information to SparkPath, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We promise to limit the use of your personal information collected through SparkPath to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Welcome to SparkPath

SparkPath is provided by SparkPath Inc., located at 3-390 Mackay Street, Ottawa, ON, Canada, K1M 2C4.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and satisfying all applicable requirements through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. If any translated version of this policy conflicts with the English version, the English version shall prevail.

Why We Collect Your Information

We use your personal information and the content that you upload, submit, store, and send to SparkPath for the purpose of helping you create your successful future.

How We Protect Your Information

SparkPath is committed to protecting the data and content we store on your behalf.

All traffic transmitted to and from SparkPath is safely stored through Google Firebase, which is compliant under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as several other major certifications.  To learn more about their data privacy measures, please visit: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy

While we believe the tools we use and measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security incidents, it is impossible to eliminate every risk associated with misuse or unauthorized access of our systems. As such, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, nor can we be held responsible for incidents resulting from a breach in our Terms of Use.

Information Collected Through Technology

When you use SparkPath, we collect information about how you use SparkPath (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on SparkPath) and your usage of SparkPath over time. When using SparkPath, our servers automatically collect anonymous information that may include your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, number of clicks, how you interact with links on SparkPath, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for SparkPath. We do not allow any third-party advertising networks to collect information about the users of SparkPath.

How We Share Your Information

We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, as well as analyze data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any), and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand usage of SparkPath, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate SparkPath. We may use third parties to host portions of SparkPath’s delivery infrastructure, operate various features of SparkPath, store content, send emails, and store and analyze data.

We may also share information about you in connection with a merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company. In these circumstances, we will only share information with a company that has agreed to data privacy standards no less stringent than our own.

Third-Party Services

The information we collect and store on your behalf may be provided to third parties that deliver additional services related to the purpose of creating your successful future. Use of these services and sharing of your personal information will only be done at the request and approval of officials at your educational institution.

How We Use Your Information

We do not sell or rent the personal information you submit through SparkPath. Nor do we disclose or provide any of the personal information or content you provide to third parties for any purpose except as described in this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we do not use, sell, or rent your personal information or the content you provide for the purpose of advertising.

We may disclose your information in certain special cases, including the following:

  • We are required to do so by law or as ordered by a court.
  • To investigate a possible violation of our Terms of Use.
  • To resolve a technical problem.
  • When directed to do so by an educational institution that has licensed SparkPath.

In the future, our goal is to use non-personal, de-identified, and aggregate information to help educational institutions and companies better understand the challenges that students want to work on.

We also use non-personal, de-identified, and aggregate information for a variety of purposes including improving the design, features, and functionality of SparkPath, for marketing purposes, for general business purposes, and for administrative purposes.

Your Choices About Your Information

Information Provided by Schools and Districts

Information provided by Schools and Districts is controlled by the educational institution. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting the personal information they have provided us, please contact your educational institution directly.

Educational institutions may update account information and modify SparkPath by signing in to the administrator account.

Information You Provide

You may request changes or deletions to personal information and content you provide by emailing us at jp@mysparkpath.com. We will respond to your request, when permitted by law, within 30 days.

Data Retention

Following termination or deactivation of an educational institution’s account, SparkPath will retain your information for a period of 90 days. Should the educational institution decide to renew their contract within this 90-day period, your account and all related information will be restored. At the end of 90 days, all of your information will be permanently deleted.

At any time upon termination of an agreement or otherwise at their discretion, an educational institution can request we delete all student data. We will follow these instructions within 30 days of receipt.

After deletion of your data, we may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes only.

Personal information of children

Student accounts are created under the direction of Educators at a licensed educational institution. Only Educators with an educational interest in a Student have access to that Student’s personal information and content.

In the United States, we are required under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) to obtain verifiable parental consent in order to collect, use, or disclose personal information from Children under the age of 13. As provided for by COPPA, SparkPath relies upon the educational institution to obtain parental consent for the online collection of personal information from Children who are Students of the educational institution.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you should review this page periodically. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy with respect to how we collect and use your personal information, we will provide at least 30 days’ prior written notice to you by email to the email address specified in your account. You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. Similarly, educational institutions that license SparkPath for their Students will be notified by email of material changes to our Privacy Policy at least 30 days prior to any changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at jp@mysparkpath.com.